Donors: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands
Duration: January 2012 - December 2015
The Women 2030 Programme is being implemented in 50 countries across different regions of the world. It is run by a coalition of 5 women and gender network organisations cooperating to fulfill the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in a gender-equitable and climate-just way. The objective of the new five-year project is the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) until 2030 with a focus on Gender Equality (SDG 5) and Mitigating Climate Change (SDG 13).
Countries: Worldwide in 52 countries
Donors: European Union; German Cooperation, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ); Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety; Heinrich Böll Stiftung; Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands
Partners: WECF; Women Environmental Programme (WEP), Africa; Gender and Water Alliance (GWA); Global Forest Coalition (GFC); Asia Pacific Forum on Women; Law and Development (APWLD), Asia-Pacific